Privacy Policy

At 4PointZero LLP, we are committed to protecting the personal data that we obtain. The privacy and confidentiality of our clients, consultants and visitors to our website matter to us.

This privacy policy explains how we will process the data relating to you that you provide to us (or that we may collect) when you visit our website at www.4PointZero.co.uk (Website).

The Website is operated by 4PointZero LLP (we, us, our, 4PointZero), a company incorporated in England & Wales with company number OC401179 and registered office at Second Floor, Waverley House, 7-12 Noel Street, London W1F 8GQ. Where we decide the purpose or means for the processing of the personal data that you provide via our Website, we are the “data controller”. As data controller, we will comply with all applicable data protection laws.

This policy should be read together with our Website Terms of Use.

Our Website may contain hyperlinks to third party websites. These websites operate independently from us, and we cannot accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third parties nor the availability of these external sites or resources.

The appearance of such links on our Website is not an endorsement. Should you use any of these websites, such use is at your own risk and we would advise that you review their respective privacy policies.

1. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

When you visit our Website, we may collect and process the following information which may include your personal information.

Our Business

We may collect and store any personal information you provide when using the Website, including when you contact us:

– by emailing or telephoning our General Enquiries service at admin@4pointzero.co.uk respectively; or

– via submitting your details and query in the free-text box on our “Contact Us” webpage.

Personal data that we may obtain includes (without limitation):

  • Name(s) (e.g. your name and that of someone on whose behalf you may be contacting us);
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Job title; and

Any other personal information that you may share when you contact us via email or by telephone or use the free-text box submission feature.

Our Social Media Pages

This Website contains links to 4PointZero’s social media pages on Twitter and LinkedIn.

These third party websites have their own respective privacy policies (which we would advise you to read) for which those sites are solely responsible.

Should you visit those social media pages and choose to follow us on Twitter or LinkedIn, 4PointZero may receive personal information from the social media providers, including:

  • Name;
  • Email Address
  • Postal Address;
  • Telephone number(s);
  • IP address;
  • social media account url;
  • Login details;
  • Date of birth; and/or
  • Gender

Our Approach to Marketing

Our Website does not contain third party advertising.

We may collect information about you in order to send you our promotional or marketing communications, such as:

  • Name;
  • Email address;
  • Phone number(s);

[Any other personal information that you may share when you contact us via email or by telephone or use the free-text box submission feature. While we do not permit third party advertising (or targeted advertising) on our Website, if you do link to one of our social media platforms you may be subject to targeted marketing via that site.

Our Approach to Objecitionable Content

If you send us objectionable content, or behave in a disruptive manner when using our Website, we may process any personal information that you have submitted to us, including in your personal messages, to respond to and stop such behaviour.

Our Business

We may legally process the personal information that we collect on the basis that we have a legitimate interest and/or in the performance of a contract:

●      to provide you with information about our business advisory and chartered accountancy consultancy services or employment with us;

●      to perform both our online and off-line advisory and consultancy services;

●      to create and maintain your own account with us;

●      to inform you about the charitable works that we undertake and the awards we’ve won

●      to respond to your enquiries;

●      to manage risk or prevent other illegal or prohibited activities;

●      to resolve issues or fix problems on the website.

Our Social Media Pages

If we do receive any personal information about you from these third party social media sites, we will not process your information for the purposes of direct marketing unless you have provided your consent or it is otherwise lawful for us to do so.

If you have opted-in to receive such communications, please see our section below on “Our Approach to Marketing.

Our Approach to Marketing

Where we have obtained your consent, we may engage in direct marketing, such as sending you our e-newsletter or other relevant correspondence.

If you have asked to be added to our mailing list, we will provide your details to a third party company called SurveyMonkey, Wired Marketing or MailChimp, that helps us to produce and manage our newsletters. We provide these communications on the basis that you have asked to receive these. If you change your mind, you may opt-out at any time via the unsubscribe feature that appears in our emails or by emailing admin@4pointzero.co.uk.

You may also be asked to opt in to receive updates or information about similar services from our or to receive promotional material, including vouchers or discount offers, from these suppliers.

Our Approach to Objectionable Content

We will only process personal information in this way for the following legitimate interests:

●      ensuring that the use of our Website is lawful;

●      ensuring that users do not disrupt or harass our staff, clients or other Website users; and

●      enforcing our legal rights and complying with our legal obligations.

Our Business

We keep your information confidential, but we may disclose it to our personnel (and/or to third party suppliers or subcontractors (including our independent consultants, data analytics providers and cloud-based data processing and hosting providers).

If we do share your information, we will only do so insofar as it is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, and provided that the recipients do not make independent use of the information and have agreed to adhere to the rules set out in this privacy policy.

In some instances, this data sharing may involve the transfer of information outside the EU. Please see our section on International Data Transfers below.

Our Social Media Pages

We will not share with any third party the personal information that we obtain about you for the purposes of marketing, unless you have provided your consent for us to do so.

If you would like us to delete the personal information that we have received about you from these sites, please email us at admin@4pointzero.co.uk.

If you do not want us to receive further information about you from these sites, you should also contact the sites directly to turn off the ‘follow’ setting.

If you would like to have deleted the personal data that you’ve shared with the social media accounts that you have joined or that you follow, please contact the social media providers directly.

Our Approach to Marketing

We will not share with any third party the personal information that we obtain about you for the purposes of marketing, unless you have provided your consent for us to do so and those third parties have agreed to make no independent or further use of that data and to maintain its confidentiality

 

Our Approach to Objectionable Content

Where we reasonably believe that you are or may be in breach of the law (i.e. the content you share on the Website amounts to harassment or is defamatory), we may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties about the content, such as:

●      your email or internet provider; or

●      law enforcement agencies

Where we process personal information in this way, we will hold that personal information on our systems for as long as is reasonably necessary to achieve these objectives.

2. Cookie & Analytics

Our Website uses cookies and other mechanisms to collect log and analytical information, to help analyse how visitors use the site and to compile statistical reports on Website activity.  To find out more about the use of cookies, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

Our Website also uses website analytics, to evaluate and improve our Website, personalise your experience and to offer the best, most accessible service possible to all of our customers.

To find out more about Google Analytics and to learn how to opt out, please visit:

When you visit our Website, these analytics service providers may collect the following data, which will almost always be anonymised and aggregated before reporting back to us:

  • number of visitors to our Website
  • pages visited while at the Website and time spent per page
  • page interaction information, such as scrolling, clicks and browsing methods
  • websites where visitors have come from and where they go afterwards
  • page response times and any download errors
  • other technical information relating to end user device, such as IP address or browser plug-in

We process this information to understand how visitors use our Website and to compile statistical reports regarding that activity (for example, your IP address is used to approximate the country from which you access our Website, and we aggregate this information together so we know that, for example, most of the visitors to our Website come from England).

This processing is crucial to the running of our online business and we therefore undertake such monitoring in the pursuit of our legitimate interests in improving our Website to provide a better service and source of information to visitors.

This information is not used to develop a personal profile of you.

3. YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO THE PERSONAL DATA THAT WE PROCESS

You have the following rights over the way we process personal data relating to you.  We aim to comply without undue delay, and within one month at the latest:

  • to ask for a copy of data we are processing about you and have inaccuracies corrected;
  • to ask us to restrict, stop processing, or to delete your personal data;
  • to request a machine readable copy of your personal data, which you can use with another service provider. Where it is technically feasible, you can ask us to send this information directly to another provider if you prefer; and
  • to make a complaint to a data protection regulator. You may contact them at: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

To make a request in relation to any of the aforementioned rights, please email us at admin@4pointzero.co.uk.

If you are unhappy with the way that we are processing your personal data, please let us know.  The best way to bring this to our attention is by emailing us at admin@4pointzero.co.uk.

4. CHILDREN

We do not knowingly use the Website to solicit data from or market to children under the age of 13.

If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with information or may be receiving communications from us without consent of a parent or guardian, we ask that this be brought to our immediate attention.  We will make it our priority to address this situation and delete information relating to a child as soon as practicable.  In such an event, please contact us at admin@4pointzero.co.uk.

5. security

We will take commercially reasonable, appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk that could be encountered via the use of our Website and services, taking into account the likelihood and severity those risks might pose to the rights and freedoms of our Website visitors.

In particular, we will take precautions to protect against the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration, and unauthorised disclosure of or access to the personal information transmitted, stored or otherwise processed by us. Please be aware that, while we make the security of our Website and your personal information a high priority and devote considerable time and resources to maintain robust IT security, no security system can prevent all security breaches. When you choose to share your personal information with us, you accept the aforesaid and provide your information at your own risk.

6. retention

In accordance with data protection laws and good commercial practice, we do not retain data in a form that permits identification of the person(s) to whom it relates for any longer than is necessary. Once the purpose for which information has been collected has been fulfilled, we will either permanently delete your personal information or remove all identifiers within it so that it is no longer personal data.  We may use such anonymised data for research and/or business analysis purposes.

If you would like us to stop using your personal information, please email us at admin@4pointzero.co.uk.

7. International data transfers

Our and the information that we collect directly from you will be stored in these servers. We may also transfer your personal data to our third party service providers, many of whom may be located outside of the EU, operate from multiple locations including non-EU based operations or engage sub-processors located outside the EU.

There are agreements in place to ensure that any international transfers of personal data to our affiliates or third party service providers have appropriate safeguards that meet the requirements of EU data protection laws.

If you would like to find out more about these safeguards or if you have any other queries or comments in relation to this policy, please let us know by emailing us at admin@4pointzero.co.uk.

8. changes to this policy

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time. We will notify you of any changes to our privacy policy by posting the new privacy policy on our Website. You are advised to consult this privacy policy webpage regularly for any changes.

9. Contact

Questions, comments and requests in relation to this privacy policy are welcome and should be addressed to admin@4pointzero.co.uk.

Alternatively, you may address these to Jamie Allen at 4PointZero LLP, Waverley House, 7-12 Noel Street, London W1F 8GQ.